MEMBER LOGIN
Email Login
Password
Password Lost Sign Up
 
     
special report +MORE
Food Travel Life
Pic

Yilan ICFF

Are you looking for a fun yet refreshing summer Taiwan travel...

 
   
  TODAY'S WEATHER  
 
Click for Taipei, Taiwan Forecast
 
 
2017 Jan.
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

Sharing Info. about Taiwan 分享台灣

ARC Application


Post a message
Date Posted: 2014-06-05 Location: , Miaoli County
We are looking for elementary English Teachers.
Nice working environment, friendly Chinese staff
offer ARC and working permit
Teaching schedule is flexible.
Date Posted: 2014-04-03 Location: , Taipei City
Dear Expatriates,

Having trouble dealing with language barriers and hectic cultural differences when looking for the right place to live? Rental Taiwan is the best housing network specialized in the residential property sector in Taipei. With a defined process, we can do this in a fast and simple manner, both timely and cost-effective, helping you find the right apartment easily with on-going support.

WHY we are difference? Rental Taiwan proudly presents a new rental experience that you never had before. As a service provider, instead of the typical real-estate agent, we’re not only committed to help you to find the right apartment but instead, our core value is the full service we continually provide starting from the initial search until your lease ends. Our mission is to make your life easier forgetting there is something called a “language barrier” and enjoying your stay in Taipei.

The service we provide: English listing details, Sightseeing and Negotiation, Bi-lingual Lease Agreement, On-going support, Restaurants Discount Cards, Convenient Rent Paying System, Emergency Transfer Service, Customized Trip Planner, Moving Service, Mini-Storage Service and Cleaning Service

For more information.
Website: www.rentaltw.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/RentalTaiwan
Twitter: https://twitter.com/RentalTaiwan
Email: service@rentaltw.com
Date Posted: 2014-02-10 Location: , Taipei City
Taipei Apartments listing for Students and Expat.

Having diffculty to find an apartment in Taipei? Why dont you give us an opppounity to help you. Rental Taiwan provides the best service and rates on Taipei Apartments. Our servie will continue until your lease end. For more information, please call +886 938-592-229 or email at service@rentaltw.com.

Website: http://www.rentaltw.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/RentalTaiwan
Twitter: https://twitter.com/RentalTaiwan
Date Posted: 2013-10-17 Location: , Taipei City
Taipei Apartments listing for Students and Expat.

Having diffculty to find an apartment in Taipei? Why dont you give us an opppounity to help you. Rental Taiwan provides the best service and rates on Taipei Apartments. Our servie will continue until your lease end. For more information, please call +886 938-592-229 or email at service@rentaltw.com.

Website: http://www.rentaltw.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/RentalTaiwan
Twitter: https://twitter.com/RentalTaiwan
Date Posted: 2013-10-17 Location: , Taichung City
Taipei Apartments listing for Students and Expat.

Having diffculty to find an apartment in Taipei? Why dont you give us an opppounity to help you. Rental Taiwan provides the best service and rates on Taipei Apartments. Our servie will continue until your lease end. For more information, please call +886 938-592-229 or email at service@rentaltw.com.

Website: http://www.rentaltw.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/RentalTaiwan
Twitter: https://twitter.com/RentalTaiwan
Date Posted: 2010-02-08 Location: ,
ARC is just like the identification for foreigners who plan to stay in Taiwan for a long term living.

What are the advantages of ARC?
If holding a student visa, you have to go to the police station every month, leave the country every six months, and deal with the visa offices where they might give you annoying hassles.
If holding a traval visa, you will be troubled with the expiration of visa.
All these troublesome matters will no longer exist once you get ARC

Who can apply for ARC?
Being a teacher, you need to have either a four-year degree from an accredited university, or a two-year college diploma plus a TESOL certificate. Enough hours teaching at one school with neccessary documents.
Being a student - holding a student visa
Marry a Taiwanese citizen

How to apply?
(1)Health Check → (2)work permit → (3)Resident Visa→ (4)ARC (Alien Resident Certificate)

Requirements:
1.Four-year degree from an accredited university or Two-year college diploma plus a TESOL certificate
2.Passport which must be valid for the next 6 months
3.A full-time (16 working hours a week) job
Date Posted: 2010-02-08 Location: ,
Place:
Government approved hospital

Required Documents:
1. Passport which must be valid for the next 6 months
2. Two recent passport size photos (2" photographs color or black & white)
3. Application form
4. Application fee

Days for Processing:
7 - 10 working days

Fees
Prices may vary from hospital to hospital, around 1000NT$

Notice!!
Be sure to get the correct tests done, there will be 3 tests, a chest x-ray, an eye test and a blood test. It usually takes approximately 2 hours to complete your tests.

Validity
3 months
Date Posted: 2010-02-08 Location: ,
Place:
The Council of Labor Affairs

Required Documents:
1. Two recent passport size photos (2" photographs color or black & white)
2. Health check
3. Four-year degree or Two-year college diploma plus a TESOL certificate
4. Application form

Days for Processing:
7 - 10 working days

Fees
Schools or Emplyer should be responsible for this fee

Notice!!
If your visa expires before your work permit has been issued, there will be two options available:
1. If you have an extendable visa, you can ask your school for the Employment approval letter (work permit) receipt which will be given to them when they hand in your application. Then you can go to your local foreign affairs police station and they can give you an extension.
2. If you have a NON-Extendable visa you will have to do a visa run to get a new visa, be sure to take the Employment approval letter (work permit) receipt, which will make your chances a lot better to get a visa when you give the visa office the reciept and tell them your ARC is being processed.

Validity
Valid until 60 days before your contract expires with schools or employers
Date Posted: 2010-02-08 Location: ,
Place:
Local office of the Foreign Affairs Police

Required Documents:
1. Passport which must be valid for the next 6 months
2. Two recent passport size photos (2" photographs color or black & white)
3. Application form
4. Application Fee
5. Proof of residence (Contract you signed with your landlord)
6. Contract you signed with your school (Not always necessary)

Days for Processing:
7 working days

Fees
1000NT$ for 1 year, 2000NT$ for 2 years and 3000NT$ for 3 years

Notice!!
Remember to apply for a Re-entry permit at the same time as your application for your ARC. To extend your ARC you need to sign a new contract with your school/employer and go to the local Foreign Affairs Police Station.

Validity
Valid for one year starting from the date you signed a contract with you school/employer
Date Posted: 2010-02-08 Location: ,
What is ARC?
ARC is just like the identification for foreigners who plan to stay in Taiwan for a long term living.

What are the advantages of ARC?
If holding a student visa, you have to go to the police station every month, leave the country every six months, and deal with the visa offices where they might give you annoying hassles.
If holding a traval visa, you will be troubled with the expiration of visa.
All these troublesome matters will no longer exist once you get ARC

Who can apply for ARC?
Being a teacher, you need to have either a four-year degree from an accredited university, or a two-year college diploma plus a TESOL certificate. Enough hours teaching at one school with neccessary documents.
Being a student - holding a student visa
Marry a Taiwanese citizen

How to apply?
(1)Health Check → (2)work permit → (3)Resident Visa→ (4)ARC (Alien Resident Certificate)

Requirements:
1.Four-year degree from an accredited university or Two-year college diploma plus a TESOL certificate
2.Passport which must be valid for the next 6 months
3.A full-time (16 working hours a week) job
Date Posted: 2010-02-08 Location: ,
Place:
Government approved hospital (See additional information)

Required Documents:
1.Passport which must be valid for the next 6 months
2.Two recent passport size photos (2" hotographs color or black & white)
3.Application form
4.Application fee

Days for Processing:
7 - 10 working days

Fees
Prices may vary from hospital to hospital, around 1000NT$

Notice!!
Be sure to get the correct tests done, there will be 3 tests, a chest x-ray, an eye test and a blood test. It usually takes approximately 2 hours to complete your tests.

Validity
3 months
Date Posted: 2010-02-08 Location: ,
Place:
The Council of Labor Affairs (See additional information)

Required Documents:
1. Two recent passport size photos (2" photographs color or black & white)
2. Health check
3. Four-year degree or Two-year college diploma plus a TESOL certificate *original document(s) not a photocopy*
4. Application form
5. Translation of your degree/diploma

Days for Processing:
7 - 10 working days

Fees
Schools or Emplyer should be responsible for this fee

Notice!!
If your visa expires before your work permit has been issued, there will be two options available:
1. If you have an extendable visa, you can ask your school for the Employment approval letter (work permit) receipt which will be given to them when they hand in your application. Then you can go to your local foreign affairs police station and they can give you an extention.
2. If you have a NON-extendable visa you will have to do a visa run (leave Taiwan) to get a new visa, be sure to take the Employment approval letter (work permit) receipt, which will make your chances a lot better to get a visa when you give the visa office the reciept and tell them your ARC is being processed.

Validity
Valid until 60 days before your contract expires with schools or employers
Date Posted: 2010-02-08 Location: ,
Place:
Ministry Of Foreign Affairs

Required Documents:
1. Employment approval letter (work permit)
2. Passport which must be valid for the next 6 months
3. Two recent passport size photos (2" photographs color or black & white)
4. Application form
5. Application Fee

Days for Processing:
7 working days

Fees
3000NT$

Notice!!
If your visa expires after you handed your application in at the Ministry of Foriegn affairs, you don't have to leave the country the reason being that you will not have a passport for your trip.

Validity
Valid for 15 days starting from the pick-up date. (That means you have to go to the local Foreign affairs Police station within 15 days after the pick-up date).
Date Posted: 2010-02-08 Location: ,
Place:
Local office of the Foreign Affairs Police

Required Documents:
1. Passport which must be valid for the next 6 months
2. Two recent passport size photos (2"photographs color or black & white)
3. Application form
4. Application Fee
5. Proof of residence (Contract you signed with your landlord)
6. Contract you signed with your school (Not always necessary)

Days for Processing:
7 working days

Fees:
1000NT$ for 1 year, 2000NT$ for 2 years and 3000NT$ for 3 years

Notice!!
Remember to apply for a Re-entry permit at the same time as your application for your ARC. To extend your ARC you need to sign a new contract with your school/employer and go to the local Foreign Affairs Police Station.

Validity:
Valid for one year starting from the date you signed a contract with you school/employer

Post a message